Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(C:\HostingSpaces\kgfktwpp\guiadojogo.com\data\_php_temp\_session\sess_Ifgx5tW1qQDWp0PErZNUQqxGc-6, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in C:\HostingSpaces\villadel\villadelportomalta.com\wwwroot\wp-content\plugins\custom-sidebars\inc\external\wpmu-lib\functions-wpmulib.php on line 69
About Malta « Villa Del Porto

About Malta

The Maltese Islands are situated in the middle of the Mediterranean Sea, 93km South of Sicily. In Malta, you’ll experience a history that takes you back thousands of years, yet live in the present. The narrow streets of towns and villages are full of Cathedrals, Churches and Palaces and the countryside is enhanced with the oldest known human structures in the world. In fact the Islands have been described as an open-air museum. The colours are striking contrasting honey-coloured stone against the deepest of Mediterranean blues.

Malta is the largest island of three. Full off culture and commerce, the Island of Malta is the administrative and historic centre. Gozo is the second largest island and is more rural, characterised by fishing, crafts and agriculture while Comino is largely uninhabited but boasting one of the Islands’ gems – Blue Lagoon.

The beautiful sunny weather, nightlife, beaches and history, makes your Holiday in Malta unforgettable. In just few days, you can enjoy an island cruise, try a new sport and tour the most important historic sites, and still have time to join in the nightlife. That’s what makes your Holiday in Malta unique.

Weather History

The weather in Malta is ideal for a holiday to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Below you can consult some statistics that confirm this.

Highest
Recorded Temperature
Daily Average
Temperature in ℃
Sea
Temperature
Daily hours of
Sunshine
Rain fall
in mm
HiLo
January22.216.110.315.45.4695.7
February 24.116.19.914.96.3661.0
March33.517.811.315.07.3337.0
April31.720.013.315.98.4626.3
May37.324.216.617.59.999.2
June 40.128.520.321.111.235.4
July 43.131.522.824.112.150.2
August 43.031.823.625.811.366.0
September 39.228.421.625.29.0067.4
October33.525.218.623.27.2277.2
November28.921.014.920.66.50112.5
December24.617.511.917.45.20110.9

Warning: Unknown: open(C:\HostingSpaces\kgfktwpp\guiadojogo.com\data\_php_temp\_session\sess_Ifgx5tW1qQDWp0PErZNUQqxGc-6, O_RDWR) failed: Permission denied (13) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (C:\HostingSpaces\kgfktwpp\guiadojogo.com\data\_php_temp\_session) in Unknown on line 0